Freestyle

U.S. Freestyle Ski Team 2016-17 Team Nominations

by
USSA
2016-05-03 10:27
 

The U.S. Freestyle Ski Team has announced its nominations for the 2016-17 season. Nominations include those active athletes who qualified based on published selection criteria in the prior season.

Each athlete accepting the nomination to U.S. Freestyle Ski Team receives world class program support, along with access to the USSA Center of Excellence, as well as athletic benefits including an elite coaching, sport science, sports medicine and high performance staff, and education opportunities.

An official team announcement will be made in the fall.

U.S. Freestyle Ski Team
2016-17 Team Nominations

MOGULS

A Team
Men
Patrick Deneen (Cle Elum, WA; 12/25/87)
Bradley Wilson (Butte, MT; Wasatch Freestyle; 6/5/92)

Women
Mikaela Matthews (Frisco, CO; Team Summit; 12/24/91)
K.C. Oakley (Piedmont, CA; Park City Freestyle Ski Team; 5/5/88)
Morgan Schild (Pittsford, NY; Ski & Snowboard Club Vail; 8/25/97)

B Team
Men
Troy Murphy (Bethel, ME; Park City Freestyle Ski Team; 6/13/92)
Thomas Rowley (Long Beach, NY; Hunter Mountain Freestyle Team; 7/2/94)
Dylan Walczyk (Rochester, NY; Ski and Snowboard Club Vail; 6/25/93)

Women
Nessa Dziemian (East Hampstead, NH; Park City Freestyle Ski Team; 4/14/94)
Jaelin Kauf (Alta, WY; Steamboat Springs Winter Sports Club; 9/26/96)
Keaton McCargo (Telluride, CO; Telluride Ski and Snowboard Club; 10/7/95)

C Team
Men
Hunter Bailey (Vail, CO; Ski & Snowboard Club Vail; 3/24/96)
Ryan Dyer (Steamboat Springs, CO; Steamboat Springs Winter Sports Club; 6/29/91)
Troy Tully (Armonk, NY; Wasatch Freestyle Foundation; 7/14/92)

Women
Tess Johnson (Edwards, CO; Ski & Snowboard Club Vail; 6/19/00)

D Team
Men
Joel Hedrick (Fort Collins, CO; Winter Park Competition Center; 5/30/97)
Emerson Smith (Frisco, CO; Ski & Snowboard Club Vail; 2/13/97)
Abe Studler (Brant Lake, NY; Killington Mountain School; 5/4/97)

Women
Kaitlyn Harrell (Morro Bay, CA; Ski & Snowboard Club Vail; 7/17/97)
Hannah Soar (Somers, CT; Killington Mountain School; 6/4/1999)
Olivia Giaccio (Vail, CO; Steamboat Springs Winter Sports Club; 8/15/00)

AERIALS

A Team
Men
Mac Bohonnon (Madison, CT; Stratton Mountain Freestyle; 3/27/95)
Chris Lillis (Pittsford, NY; Bristol Mountain Freestyle Team; 4/10/98)
Jon Lillis (Pittsford, NY; Bristol Mountain Freestyle Team; 8/20/94)

Women
Ashley Caldwell (Ashburn, VA; Elite Aerial Development Program; 9/14/93)
Kiley McKinnon (Madison, CT; Elite Aerial Development Program; 9/1/95)

B Team
Men
Alex Bowen (Springville, NY; Buffalo Ski Club; 5/21/92)
Eric Loughran (Pelham, NH; Loon Mountain Freestyle; 12/4/95)
Harrison Smith (Pittsford, NY; Bristol Mountain Snow Sports Club; 9/12/97)

Women
Morgan Northrop (Park City, UT; Elite Aerial Development Program; 4/16/94)
Madison Olsen (Park City, UT; Fly Freestyle; 4/7/95)

C Team
Men
Nik Seemann (Winter Park, CO; Winter Park Competition Center; 8/28/97)
Zach Surdell (Marcellus, MI; Elite Aerial Development Program; 3/6/98)

Women
Avery Driscoll (Park City, UT; UOP Sports Club; 6/1/96)
Megan Nick (Shelburne, VT; Elite Aerial Development Program; 7/9/96)
Tyra Izor (Duxbury, VT; Elite Aerial Development Program; 7/14/97)
Kira Tanghe (Essex Junction, VT; Elite Aerial Development Program; 6/6/97)
Winter Vinecki (Salem, OR; Elite Aerial Development Program; 12/18/98)